Quietwork Lead Feeds

Trucking insurance leads: carriers that have to buy coverage soon

Every morning we read FMCSA's public filings and list the motor carriers with a reason to talk to an insurance agent now: a suspension deadline, an insurer walking away, a suspended authority, a brand-new authority with no insurance on file, or a policy anniversary coming up. Each row has the carrier's phone, address, USDOT and MC number, the date that matters and, where there is one, the current insurer.

Build of 2026-10-18 · 20,451 signals · 157,251 carriers indexed

Suspension notices (30-day clock)

4,585

FMCSA served an involuntary suspension notice. Unless the carrier files the missing coverage (usually liability insurance), its authority is suspended on the deadline. Carriers that already filed new coverage are removed.

Insurer cancellations

7

The insurer filed a cancellation effective on a future date. The current insurer is named.

Suspended for no insurance

1,655

Authority suspended in the last 30 days because insurance was cancelled with no replacement on file, and not yet reinstated.

New authorities, no insurance on file

5,558

Applied for, published or granted in the last 21 days, with no liability insurance filed yet. They cannot operate until it is.

Renewals in 14–60 days

8,646

Active primary liability filing whose anniversary (estimated renewal date) is 14 to 60 days away, with the current insurer named.

Get every signal, all states: $99 / 30 days

Pricing

Trucking Insurance Leads Pro

$99 / 30 days
  • All five signals, all states and Canadian provinces, rebuilt daily
  • Phone, address, USDOT/MC, coverage on file, insurer, days left
  • CSV, JSON and RSS; filter by state or signal
  • Includes the basic FMCSA new-authority feed
  • No account, no auto-renewal
Buy with card, Apple Pay, USDC or Lightning

For comparison

Published prices for similar trucking-insurance lead products ranged from $69 for one state to $249–$300 a month nationwide when we checked in October 2026. Ours is one flat price for every state.

Just want new authorities? The basic FMCSA new-authority feed is $19 / 30 days.

By state

StateSuspension noticesNew, no insuranceSuspendedRenewals 14–60 dTotal
Alabama56532380212
Alaska04217
Arizona799540132347
Arkansas29361263140
California8075352441,3062,893
Colorado337720120250
Connecticut1860841127
Delaware103231661
District of Columbia02114
Florida3084841294211,342
Georgia16724386255752
Hawaii11002
Idaho2223862115
Illinois275295826881,340
Indiana12313847235543
Iowa223914117192
Kansas27371485163
Kentucky34632387207
Louisiana27691644156
Maine71532247
Maryland7010524105304
Massachusetts44811880223
Michigan8011432153379
Minnesota7610523204408
Mississippi46542160181
Missouri468020161307
Montana141842157
Nebraska2827393151
Nevada49451684194
New Hampshire41412039
New Jersey17625666203701
New Mexico142185497
New York7516828125396
North Carolina16416768233632
North Dakota82484282
Ohio246234854761,042
Oklahoma55541577201
Oregon29411273155
Pennsylvania19827958404940
Puerto Rico00011
Rhode Island71911340
South Carolina777724129307
South Dakota9923454
Tennessee8611342133375
Texas6566762108822,425
Utah29431262146
Vermont1601219
Virginia6911129140349
Washington7010419230423
West Virginia5184936
Wisconsin394712133231
Wyoming131842560

FAQ

Where does this come from? FMCSA's public MOTUS datasets on data.transportation.gov (Carrier, Insur, InsHist, RevokeSuspend and AuthHist). FMCSA moved registration to MOTUS in 2026 and the old L&I datasets stopped updating; this feed is built only on the live MOTUS files and rebuilt every morning.

Why do suspension notices matter? When required coverage leaves the record, FMCSA serves an involuntary suspension notice with a deadline about 30 days out. In the last 30 days of FMCSA authority history, 87% of involuntary suspensions were for cancelled insurance (the rest for a lapsed BOC-3 process agent). The incumbent insurer is the one leaving, so the account is open.

How is the renewal date estimated? A liability filing stays on record until it is cancelled and carries the date the current policy took effect. Its anniversary is used as the estimated renewal date, and it is labelled as an estimate (estimated=true).

Calling and texting rules. Many carriers are owner-operators whose business phone is a cell phone. You are responsible for TCPA, Do-Not-Call and state telemarketing rules; see the terms.

Payment. Card or Apple Pay through a hosted checkout, USDC on Base, or Bitcoin Lightning. One payment covers 30 days and does not renew automatically. You get a private token for CSV, JSON and RSS URLs that work in Excel, Google Sheets (=IMPORTDATA()), a CRM import, or Zapier/Make RSS steps.

Feed URLs (after purchase)

/feed/inspro.csv?key=YOUR_TOKEN                 all states, all signals
/feed/inspro.csv?key=YOUR_TOKEN&state=TX        one state
/feed/inspro.csv?key=YOUR_TOKEN&signal=suspension_notice
/feed/inspro.json?key=YOUR_TOKEN&state=TX&signal=renewal
/feed/inspro.rss?key=YOUR_TOKEN&state=TX        new non-renewal signals from the last 2 days

Free for agencies: a one-line truck insurance quote form for your website that auto-fills FMCSA details from a USDOT or MC number.

Free aggregate data: Quietwork Data Catalog. En español.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration public data. Not affiliated with FMCSA or USDOT. Public records can lag or be wrong; confirm a carrier's status on SAFER before quoting.